IOAA 2016, Отборен тур — Задача 1. Group Examination

Group Examination · 50 т.

Условие

(G1) A spacecraft of mass mm and velocity v⃗\vec{v} approaches a massive planet of mass MM and orbital velocity u⃗\vec{u}, as measured by an inertial observer. We consider a special case, where the incoming trajectory of the spacecraft is designed in a way such that velocity vector of the planet does not change direction due to the gravitational boost given to the spacecraft. In this case, the gravitational boost to the velocity the spacecraft can be estimated using conservation laws by measuring asymptotic velocity of the spacecraft before and after the interaction and angle of approach of the spacecraft.

Schematic of a flyby in which the planet moves with velocity u and the spacecraft with incoming velocity v parallel to u; the outgoing velocity vector points to the right, also parallel to u.
Figure 1
Schematic of a flyby with incoming velocity v making an angle θ with the direction opposite to the planet's velocity u; the outgoing asymptote points upward to the right.
Figure 2
Orbit diagram of Voyager 2 around the Sun showing encounters with Jupiter (9 Jul 79), Saturn (25 Aug 81), Uranus (24 Jan 86) and Neptune (25 Aug 89).
Figure 3

G1.1 What will be the final velocity (vf⃗)(\vec{v_f}) of the spacecraft, if v⃗\vec{v} and u⃗\vec{u} are exactly anti-parallel (see Figure 1). [3 т.]

G1.2 Simplify the expression for the case where m≪Mm \ll M. [1 т.]

G1.3 If angle between v⃗\vec{v} and −u⃗-\vec{u} is θ\theta and m≪Mm \ll M (see Figure 2), use results above to write expression for the magnitude of final velocity (vf)(v_f). [3 т.]

G1.4 Table on the last page gives data of Voyager-2 spacecraft for a few months in the year 1979 as it passed close to Jupiter. Assume that the observer is located at the centre of the Sun. The distance from the observer is given in AU and λ\lambda is heliocentric ecliptic longitude in degrees. Assume all objects to be in the ecliptic plane. Assume that the orbit of the Earth to be circular. Plot appropriate column against the date of observation to find the date at which the spacecraft was closest to the Jupiter, and label the graph as G1.4. [8 т.]

G1.5 Find the Earth-Jupiter distance, (dE−J)(d_{\mathrm{E-J}}) on the day of the encounter. [4 т.]

G1.6 On the day of the encounter, around what standard time (tstd)(t_{\mathrm{std}}) had the Jupiter transited the meridian in the sky of Bhubaneswar (20.27° N; 85.84°E; UT + 05:30)? [6 т.]

G1.7 Speed of the spacecraft (in km s⁻¹) as measured by the same observer on some dates before the encounter and some dates after the encounter are given below. Here day n is the date of encounter. Use these data to find the orbital speed of Jupiter (u)(u) on the date of encounter and angle θ\theta.

daten-45n-35n-25n-15n-5n
vtot10.140810.01879.90789.838910.251625.5150
daten+5n+15n+25n+35n+45
vtot21.863621.702221.558021.381221.2365

[12 т.]

G1.8 Find eccentricity, eJe_J, of Jupiter's orbit. [8 т.]

G1.9 Find heliocentric ecliptic longitude, λp\lambda_p, of Jupiter's perihelion point. [5 т.]

MonthDateλ\lambda (°)Distance (AU)
June1135.88705.1589731906
June2135.93395.1629499712
June3135.98065.1669246607
June4136.02725.1708975373
June5136.07365.1748689006
June6136.12005.1788390741
June7136.16625.1828084082
June8136.21225.1867772826
June9136.25825.1907461105
June10136.30405.1947153428
June11136.34965.1986854723
June12136.39515.2026570402
June13136.44055.2066306418
June14136.48575.2106069354
June15136.53075.2145866506
June16136.57565.2185705999
June17136.62025.2225596924
June18136.66475.2265549493
June19136.70905.2305575243
June20136.75325.2345687280
June21136.79705.2385900582
June22136.84075.2426232385
June23136.88415.2466702671
June24136.92735.2507334797
June25136.97025.2548156324
June26137.01275.2589200110
June27137.05505.2630505798
June28137.09695.2672121872
June29137.13845.2714108557
June30137.17955.2756542053
July1137.22005.2799520895
July2137.26005.2843175880
July3137.29935.2887686308
July4137.33785.2933308160
July5137.37545.2980426654
July6137.41185.3029664212
July7137.44675.3082133835
July8137.47985.3140161793
July9137.51165.3210070441
July10137.56285.3312091210
July11137.68985.3405592121
July12137.82665.3466522674
July13137.95995.3516661563
July14138.09035.3561848203
July15138.21865.3604205657
July16138.34535.3644742164
MonthDateλ\lambda (°)Distance (AU)
July17138.47075.3684017790
July18138.59495.3722377051
July19138.71835.3760047603
July20138.84095.3797188059
July21138.96285.3833913528
July22139.08415.3870310297
July23139.20485.3906444770
July24139.32505.3942369174
July25139.44485.3978125344
July26139.56415.4013747321
July27139.68315.4049263181
July28139.80165.4084696349
July29139.91985.4120066575
July30140.03775.4155390662
July31140.15535.4190683021
August1140.27255.4225956100
August2140.38955.4261220723
August3140.50625.4296486357
August4140.62255.4331761326
August5140.73875.4367052982
August6140.85465.4402367851
August7140.97025.4437711745
August8141.08565.4473089863
August9141.20075.4508506867
August10141.31575.4543966955
August11141.43035.4579473912
August12141.54485.4615031166
August13141.65915.4650641822
August14141.77315.4686308707
August15141.88695.4722034391
August16142.00065.4757821220
August17142.11405.4793671340
August18142.22725.4829586711
August19142.34025.4865569133
August20142.45305.4901620256
August21142.56575.4937741595
August22142.67815.4973934544
August23142.79045.5010200385
August24142.90245.5046540300
August25143.01435.5082955377
August26143.12605.5119446617
August27143.23755.5156014948
August28143.34885.5192661222
August29143.45995.5229386226
August30143.57095.5266190687
August31143.68175.5303075275

Решение

Внимание: Непълно решение

The supplied key gives complete primary solutions for G1.1–G1.9, but prints only the heading “Alternative solution in COM frame” without that alternative derivation.


Оригинал в Архива: ioaa-qp-team.pdf · официални решения: team_sol.pdf · допълнителни данни: team.pdf