USAPhO 2017, Полуфинал — Задача 5. Question B1

USA Physics Olympiad Exam — Part A / Part B · 50 т.

Внимание: Бележка към темата

The source gives different exam-security dates on its supervisor and student pages. Printed key inconsistencies at A1, A4(b), B1(c) and B2(f)/(g) are retained with their native wording and mathematics; no silent corrected formula is substituted. Exact original PDFs and detailed source-defect evidence accompany this transcription.

Important Instructions for the Exam Supervisor — DO NOT DISTRIBUTE THIS PAGE
  • This examination consists of two parts: Part A has four questions and is allowed 90 minutes; Part B has two questions and is allowed 90 minutes.

  • The first page that follows is a cover sheet. Examinees may keep the cover sheet for both parts of the exam.

  • The parts are then identified by the center header on each page. Examinees are only allowed to do one part at a time, and may not work on other parts, even if they have time remaining.

  • Allow 90 minutes to complete Part A. Do not let students look at Part B. Collect the answers to Part A before allowing the examinee to begin Part B. Examinees are allowed a 10 to 15 minutes break between parts A and B.

  • Allow 90 minutes to complete Part B. Do not let students go back to Part A.

  • Ideally the test supervisor will divide the question paper into 3 parts: the cover sheet (page 2), Part A (pages 3-6), Part B (pages 8-10). Examinees should be provided parts A and B individually, although they may keep the cover sheet. The answer sheets should be printed single sided!

  • The supervisor must collect all examination questions, including the cover sheet, at the end of the exam, as well as any scratch paper used by the examinees. Examinees may not take the exam questions. The examination questions may be returned to the students after April 15, 2017.

  • Examinees are allowed calculators, but they may not use symbolic math, programming, or graphic features of these calculators. Calculators may not be shared and their memory must be cleared of data and programs. Cell phones, PDA’s or cameras may not be used during the exam or while the exam papers are present. Examinees may not use any tables, books, or collections of formulas.

Copyright ©2017 American Association of Physics Teachers.

USA Physics Olympiad Exam — Instructions

DO NOT OPEN THIS TEST UNTIL YOU ARE TOLD TO BEGIN - Work Part A first. You have 90 minutes to complete all four problems. Each question is worth 25 points. Do not look at Part B during this time. - After you have completed Part A you may take a break. - Then work Part B. You have 90 minutes to complete both problems. Each question is worth 50 points. Do not look at Part A during this time. - Show all your work. Partial credit will be given. Do not write on the back of any page. Do not write anything that you wish graded on the question sheets. - Start each question on a new sheet of paper. Put your proctor’s AAPT ID, your AAPT ID, your name, the question number and the page number/total pages for this problem, in the upper right hand corner of each page. For example, Doe, Jamie student AAPT ID # proctor AAPT ID # A1 - 1/3 - A hand-held calculator may be used. Its memory must be cleared of data and programs. You may use only the basic functions found on a simple scientific calculator. Calculators may not be shared. Cell phones, PDA’s or cameras may not be used during the exam or while the exam papers are present. You may not use any tables, books, or collections of formulas. - Questions with the same point value are not necessarily of the same difficulty. - In order to maintain exam security, do not communicate any information about the questions (or their answers/solutions) on this contest until after April 8, 2017.

Possibly Useful Information. You may use this sheet for both parts of the exam.
gg9.8 N/kg9.8\ \mathrm{N/kg}
k=1/(4πε0)k=1/(4\pi\varepsilon_0)8.99×109 N⋅m2/C28.99\times10^9\ \mathrm{N\cdot m^2/C^2}
cc3.00×108 m/s3.00\times10^8\ \mathrm{m/s}
NAN_A6.02×1023 (mol)−16.02\times10^{23}\ (\mathrm{mol})^{-1}
σ\sigma5.67×10−8 J/(s⋅m2⋅K4)5.67\times10^{-8}\ \mathrm{J/(s\cdot m^2\cdot K^4)}
1 eV1\ \mathrm{eV}1.602×10−19 J1.602\times10^{-19}\ \mathrm J
mem_e9.109×10−31 kg=0.511 MeV/c29.109\times10^{-31}\ \mathrm{kg}=0.511\ \mathrm{MeV}/c^2
sin⁡θ\sin\theta≈θ−16θ3\approx\theta-\frac16\theta^3 for ∣θ∣≪1\vert \theta\vert \ll1
GG6.67×10−11 N⋅m2/kg26.67\times10^{-11}\ \mathrm{N\cdot m^2/kg^2}
km=μ0/(4π)k_m=\mu_0/(4\pi)10−7 T⋅m/A10^{-7}\ \mathrm{T\cdot m/A}
kBk_B1.38×10−23 J/K1.38\times10^{-23}\ \mathrm{J/K}
R=NAkBR=N_Ak_B8.31 J/(mol⋅K)8.31\ \mathrm{J/(mol\cdot K)}
ee1.602×10−19 C1.602\times10^{-19}\ \mathrm C
hh6.63×10−34 J⋅s=4.14×10−15 eV⋅s6.63\times10^{-34}\ \mathrm{J\cdot s}=4.14\times10^{-15}\ \mathrm{eV\cdot s}
(1+x)n(1+x)^n≈1+nx\approx1+nx for ∣x∣≪1\vert x\vert \ll1
cos⁡θ\cos\theta≈1−12θ2\approx1-\frac12\theta^2 for ∣θ∣≪1\vert \theta\vert \ll1
mpm_p1.673×10−27 kg=938 MeV/c21.673\times10^{-27}\ \mathrm{kg}=938\ \mathrm{MeV}/c^2
ln⁡(1+x)\ln(1+x)≈x\approx x for ∣x∣≪1\vert x\vert \ll1
Important Instructions for the Exam Supervisor — DO NOT DISTRIBUTE THIS PAGE

Ideally the test supervisor will divide the question paper into 3 parts: the cover sheet (page 2), Part A (pages 3-13), Part B (pages 15-23). Examinees should be provided parts A and B individually, although they may keep the cover sheet. The answer sheets should be printed single sided!

Условие

Part B

Suppose a domino stands upright on a table. It has height hh, thickness tt, width ww (as shown below), and mass mm. The domino is free to rotate about its edges, but will not slide across the table.

Both complete native domino diagrams: h/w/t/l dimension labels, pair of blocks and single block with p leftward impulse arrow and table surface label.

a.

Suppose we give the domino a sharp, horizontal impulsive push with total momentum pp.

i. At what height HH above the table is the impulse pp required to topple the domino smallest?

ii. What is the minimum value of pp to topple the domino?

b.

Next, imagine a long row of dominoes with equal spacing ll between the nearest sides of any pair of adjacent dominos, as shown above. When a domino topples, it collides with the next domino in the row. Imagine this collision to be completely inelastic. What fraction of the total kinetic energy is lost in the collision of the first domino with the second domino?

c.

After the collision, the dominoes rotate in such a way so that they always remain in contact. Assume that there is no friction between the dominoes and the first domino was given the smallest possible push such that it toppled. What is the minimum ll such that the second domino will topple?

You may work to lowest nontrivial order in the angles through which the dominoes have rotated. Equivalently, you may approximate t,l≪ht,l\ll h.

d.

A row of toppling dominoes can be considered to have a propagation speed of the length l+tl+t divided by the time between successive collisions. When the first domino is given a minimal push just large enough to topple and start a chain reaction of toppling dominoes, the speed increases with each domino, but approaches an asymptotic speed vv.

Complete native photograph of successive toppling dominoes.

Suppose there is a row of dominoes on another planet. These dominoes have the same density as the dominoes previously considered, but are twice as tall, wide, and thick, and placed with a spacing of 2l2l between them. If this row of dominoes topples with the same asymptotic speed vv previously found, what is the local gravitational acceleration on this planet?

Решение

Exam Statistics
QuestionA1A2A3A4B1B2Total
Mean11356121553
Standard Deviation7457101429
Maximum252125254250163
Upper Quartile18498182673
Median10255101249
Lower Quartile40003130
Minimum0000005

Some Trivia:

  • California had 121 test takers
  • New Jersey had 42
  • Texas had 38
  • Florida, Illinois, Massachusetts, Maryland, New York, and Virginia each had between one dozen and two dozen test takers
  • Alabama, Alaska, Colorado, Idaho, Iowa, Louisiana, Montana, North Dakota, South Dakota, and Wyoming did not have a test taker this year.

Оригинал в Архива: 2017-USAPhO-exam-2.pdf · официални решения: USAPhO-2017-Solutions.pdf