USAPhO 2017, Полуфинал — Задача 6. Question B2

USA Physics Olympiad Exam — Part A / Part B · 50 т.

Внимание: Бележка към темата

The source gives different exam-security dates on its supervisor and student pages. Printed key inconsistencies at A1, A4(b), B1(c) and B2(f)/(g) are retained with their native wording and mathematics; no silent corrected formula is substituted. Exact original PDFs and detailed source-defect evidence accompany this transcription.

Important Instructions for the Exam Supervisor — DO NOT DISTRIBUTE THIS PAGE
  • This examination consists of two parts: Part A has four questions and is allowed 90 minutes; Part B has two questions and is allowed 90 minutes.

  • The first page that follows is a cover sheet. Examinees may keep the cover sheet for both parts of the exam.

  • The parts are then identified by the center header on each page. Examinees are only allowed to do one part at a time, and may not work on other parts, even if they have time remaining.

  • Allow 90 minutes to complete Part A. Do not let students look at Part B. Collect the answers to Part A before allowing the examinee to begin Part B. Examinees are allowed a 10 to 15 minutes break between parts A and B.

  • Allow 90 minutes to complete Part B. Do not let students go back to Part A.

  • Ideally the test supervisor will divide the question paper into 3 parts: the cover sheet (page 2), Part A (pages 3-6), Part B (pages 8-10). Examinees should be provided parts A and B individually, although they may keep the cover sheet. The answer sheets should be printed single sided!

  • The supervisor must collect all examination questions, including the cover sheet, at the end of the exam, as well as any scratch paper used by the examinees. Examinees may not take the exam questions. The examination questions may be returned to the students after April 15, 2017.

  • Examinees are allowed calculators, but they may not use symbolic math, programming, or graphic features of these calculators. Calculators may not be shared and their memory must be cleared of data and programs. Cell phones, PDA’s or cameras may not be used during the exam or while the exam papers are present. Examinees may not use any tables, books, or collections of formulas.

Copyright ©2017 American Association of Physics Teachers.

USA Physics Olympiad Exam — Instructions

DO NOT OPEN THIS TEST UNTIL YOU ARE TOLD TO BEGIN - Work Part A first. You have 90 minutes to complete all four problems. Each question is worth 25 points. Do not look at Part B during this time. - After you have completed Part A you may take a break. - Then work Part B. You have 90 minutes to complete both problems. Each question is worth 50 points. Do not look at Part A during this time. - Show all your work. Partial credit will be given. Do not write on the back of any page. Do not write anything that you wish graded on the question sheets. - Start each question on a new sheet of paper. Put your proctor’s AAPT ID, your AAPT ID, your name, the question number and the page number/total pages for this problem, in the upper right hand corner of each page. For example, Doe, Jamie student AAPT ID # proctor AAPT ID # A1 - 1/3 - A hand-held calculator may be used. Its memory must be cleared of data and programs. You may use only the basic functions found on a simple scientific calculator. Calculators may not be shared. Cell phones, PDA’s or cameras may not be used during the exam or while the exam papers are present. You may not use any tables, books, or collections of formulas. - Questions with the same point value are not necessarily of the same difficulty. - In order to maintain exam security, do not communicate any information about the questions (or their answers/solutions) on this contest until after April 8, 2017.

Possibly Useful Information. You may use this sheet for both parts of the exam.
gg9.8 N/kg9.8\ \mathrm{N/kg}
k=1/(4πε0)k=1/(4\pi\varepsilon_0)8.99×109 N⋅m2/C28.99\times10^9\ \mathrm{N\cdot m^2/C^2}
cc3.00×108 m/s3.00\times10^8\ \mathrm{m/s}
NAN_A6.02×1023 (mol)−16.02\times10^{23}\ (\mathrm{mol})^{-1}
σ\sigma5.67×10−8 J/(s⋅m2⋅K4)5.67\times10^{-8}\ \mathrm{J/(s\cdot m^2\cdot K^4)}
1 eV1\ \mathrm{eV}1.602×10−19 J1.602\times10^{-19}\ \mathrm J
mem_e9.109×10−31 kg=0.511 MeV/c29.109\times10^{-31}\ \mathrm{kg}=0.511\ \mathrm{MeV}/c^2
sin⁡θ\sin\theta≈θ−16θ3\approx\theta-\frac16\theta^3 for ∣θ∣≪1\vert \theta\vert \ll1
GG6.67×10−11 N⋅m2/kg26.67\times10^{-11}\ \mathrm{N\cdot m^2/kg^2}
km=μ0/(4π)k_m=\mu_0/(4\pi)10−7 T⋅m/A10^{-7}\ \mathrm{T\cdot m/A}
kBk_B1.38×10−23 J/K1.38\times10^{-23}\ \mathrm{J/K}
R=NAkBR=N_Ak_B8.31 J/(mol⋅K)8.31\ \mathrm{J/(mol\cdot K)}
ee1.602×10−19 C1.602\times10^{-19}\ \mathrm C
hh6.63×10−34 J⋅s=4.14×10−15 eV⋅s6.63\times10^{-34}\ \mathrm{J\cdot s}=4.14\times10^{-15}\ \mathrm{eV\cdot s}
(1+x)n(1+x)^n≈1+nx\approx1+nx for ∣x∣≪1\vert x\vert \ll1
cos⁡θ\cos\theta≈1−12θ2\approx1-\frac12\theta^2 for ∣θ∣≪1\vert \theta\vert \ll1
mpm_p1.673×10−27 kg=938 MeV/c21.673\times10^{-27}\ \mathrm{kg}=938\ \mathrm{MeV}/c^2
ln⁡(1+x)\ln(1+x)≈x\approx x for ∣x∣≪1\vert x\vert \ll1
Important Instructions for the Exam Supervisor — DO NOT DISTRIBUTE THIS PAGE

Ideally the test supervisor will divide the question paper into 3 parts: the cover sheet (page 2), Part A (pages 3-13), Part B (pages 15-23). Examinees should be provided parts A and B individually, although they may keep the cover sheet. The answer sheets should be printed single sided!

Условие

Beloit College has a “homemade” 500 kV500\ \mathrm{kV} VanDeGraff proton accelerator, designed and constructed by the students and faculty.

All three complete native photographs of accelerator dome, metal-ring column and bending electromagnet.
Accelerator dome (assume it is a sphere); accelerating column; bending electromagnet

The accelerator dome, an aluminum sphere of radius a=0.50a=0.50 meters, is charged by a rubber belt with width w=10 cmw=10\ \mathrm{cm} that moves with speed vb=20 m/sv_b=20\ \mathrm{m/s}. The accelerating column consists of 20 metal rings separated by glass rings; the rings are connected in series with 500 MΩ500\ \mathrm{M\Omega} resistors. The proton beam has a current of 25 μA25\ \mu\mathrm A and is accelerated through 500 kV500\ \mathrm{kV} and then passes through a tuning electromagnet. The electromagnet consists of wound copper pipe as a conductor. The electromagnet effectively creates a uniform field BB inside a circular region of radius b=10 cmb=10\ \mathrm{cm} and zero outside that region.

Full native accelerator circuit and beam path: dome, six metal rings, separators/arrows, resistor chain, ground, electromagnet, target and all labels.
Only six of the 20 metals rings and resistors are shown in the figure. The fuzzy grey path is the path taken by the protons as they are accelerated from the dome, through the electromagnet, into the target.

a. Assuming the dome is charged to 500 kV500\ \mathrm{kV}, determine the strength of the electric field at the surface of the dome.

b. Assuming the proton beam is off, determine the time constant for the accelerating dome (the time it takes for the charge on the dome to decrease to 1/e≈1/31/e\approx1/3 of the initial value.

c. Assuming the 25 μA25\ \mu\mathrm A proton beam is on, determine the surface charge density that must be sprayed onto the charging belt in order to maintain a steady charge of 500 kV500\ \mathrm{kV} on the dome.

d. The proton beam enters the electromagnet and is deflected by an angle θ=10∘\theta=10^\circ. Determine the magnetic field strength.

Complete native electromagnet circle, curved proton beam with outgoing arrowhead, dotted axis, theta arc and all text labels.

e. The electromagnet is composed of layers of spiral wound copper pipe; the pipe has inner diameter di=0.40 cmd_i=0.40\ \mathrm{cm} and outer diameter do=0.50 cmd_o=0.50\ \mathrm{cm}. The copper pipe is wound into this flat spiral that has an inner diameter Di=20 cmD_i=20\ \mathrm{cm} and outer diameter Do=50 cmD_o=50\ \mathrm{cm}. Assuming the pipe almost touches in the spiral winding, determine the length LL in one spiral.

Complete native copper-pipe spiral with open ends, Di/Do labels and both full diameter arrows/extension lines.

f. Hollow pipe is used instead of solid conductors in order to allow for cooling of the magnet. If the resistivity of copper is ρ=1.7×10−8 Ω⋅m\rho=1.7\times10^{-8}\ \mathrm{\Omega\cdot m}, determine the electrical resistance of one spiral.

g. There are N=24N=24 coils stacked on top of each other. Tap water with an initial temperature of Tc=18∘CT_c=18^\circ\mathrm C enters the spiral through the copper pipe to keep it from over heating; the water exits at a temperature of Th=31∘CT_h=31^\circ\mathrm C. The copper pipe carries a direct 45 Amp current in order to generate the necessary magnetic field. At what rate must the cooling water flow be provided to the electromagnet? Express your answer in liters per second with only one significant digit. The specific heat capacity of water is 4200 J/∘C⋅kg4200\ \mathrm{J}/{}^\circ\mathrm C\cdot\mathrm{kg}; the density of water is 1000 kg/m31000\ \mathrm{kg/m^3}.

h. The protons are fired at a target consisting of Fluorine atoms (Z=9Z=9). What is the distance of closest approach to the center of the Fluorine nuclei for the protons? You can assume that the Fluorine does not move.

Решение

Exam Statistics
QuestionA1A2A3A4B1B2Total
Mean11356121553
Standard Deviation7457101429
Maximum252125254250163
Upper Quartile18498182673
Median10255101249
Lower Quartile40003130
Minimum0000005

Some Trivia:

  • California had 121 test takers
  • New Jersey had 42
  • Texas had 38
  • Florida, Illinois, Massachusetts, Maryland, New York, and Virginia each had between one dozen and two dozen test takers
  • Alabama, Alaska, Colorado, Idaho, Iowa, Louisiana, Montana, North Dakota, South Dakota, and Wyoming did not have a test taker this year.

Оригинал в Архива: 2017-USAPhO-exam-2.pdf · официални решения: USAPhO-2017-Solutions.pdf